corn-oil-1402758

19-Corn Oil

Corn oil (maize oil) is oil extracted from the germ of corn (maize). Its main use is in cooking, where its high smoke point makes refined corn oil valuable frying oil. Corn oil is quite healthy oil because it is composed mainly of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) and low on saturated fat. It is also used in skin care and hair care, besides many other industrial applications. Corn oil is also a feedstock used for biodiesel. Other industrial uses for corn oil include soap, salve, paint, rust proofing for metal surfaces, inks, textiles, nitro-glycerine, and insecticides. It is sometimes used as a carrier for drug molecules in pharmac

Category: .

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “19-Corn Oil”