sunflower oil, seed and sunflower

22-Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil compressed from the seeds of sunflower. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Its kernel contains 45–55% oil. The expressed oil is of light amber colour with a mild and pleasant flavour; refined oil is pale yellow. Refining losses are low and the oil has good keeping qualities with light tendency for flavour reversion. Sunflower oil is high in the essential vitamin E and low in saturated fat

Category: .

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “22-Sunflower Oil”